CFPB Proposes Rule for Small Business Data Collection
[…] So what is a “business” and a “small business”? Both the Dodd-Frank Act and the proposed rule rely on the statute and rules for small business sizing for certain Small Business Administration (SBA) programs. Specifically, the proposed rule cross-references 13 CFR 121.101 through 121.107 and existing SBA interpretations would be utilized to make determinations. The proposal’s definition of business cross-references 13 CFR 121.105, which is the SBA’s definition for “business concern or concern.” This is, in part, “a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.” The definition goes on to note that the business concern could take multiple legal forms and fall within rules. Examples include but are not limited to: an individual proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, and corporations.