Compliance Blog
[…] In instances when the suspect is unknown, the credit union must file a SAR if the criminal violation amounts to $25,000 or more.

Other SAR triggers include transactions conducted or attempted by, at or through the credit union and aggregating $5,000 or more if the credit union suspects, or has reason to suspect that the transaction may involve potential money laundering or other illegal activity. The same requirement applies if the credit union suspects the member may be structuring to evade BSA reporting or if the transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose. See31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(2)(ii)-(iii). Aside from these required filings, the BSA also allows credit unions to file SARs to "report of any suspicious transaction that it believes is relevant to the possible violation of any law or regulation…" See31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(1). This is commonly known as a catch-all provision.

Identifying suspicious activity requires some level of subjective judgement as what may appear suspicious account activity for one member may be normal or have a reasonable explanation for another account.