Compliance Blog
[…] (d) For purposes of this section, “state law” means the constitution, statutes, regulations, and judicial decisions of any state, the District of Columbia, the several territories and possessions of the United States, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (Emphasis added.)

There are also legal opinion letters from NCUA on this subject which conclude that state laws mandating interest payments on escrow accounts are preempted. Here is an excerpt from a letter from 1991 that concluded a similar Wisconsin law was preempted:

Section 138.052(5)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes Annotated provides that "a . . credit union . . . which originates a loan after January 31, 1983, and which requires an escrow ac- count to assure the payment of taxes or insurance shall pay interest on the outstanding principal balance of the escrow of not less than 5.25% per year, unless the escrow funds are held by a 3rd party in a noninterest-bearing account."

[…]

The Wisconsin statute is preempted by Section 701.35(c). The decisions whether an account will receive dividends and, if so, what dividend rate will be paid, are matters affecting the maintaining of a share account, and are therefore decisions to be made by an FCU's board of directors.