Preparing for the Death of a Member
[…] For more information on successors in interest, NAFCU members can review this NAFCU article on successors in interest.
Furthermore, while many loan documents contain a “due on sale” clause, credit unions may not be able to exercise the clause based on a transfer due to the death of a member. The Garn St. Germain Act prevents creditors from exercising a due on sales clause when the transfer is made by a devise such as a will or trust agreement, or by the death of the borrower. Under 12 U.S.C. §1701j-3(d) a lender may not exercise a due on sale clause upon:
· “a transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety;”
· “a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower;”
and
· “a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property.”